Retirement Information |
[…] considered an "accommodation". As the Court clearly stated, an agency cannot
stop a disability retirement application "by assigning an injured employee
to an ad hoc set of light duties as long as it continues to pay the employee
at the same level as before." (Page 1362 in Bracey)
More recently, however, the problem has been that the Office of Personnel
Management has questioned -- no, let me go further -- they have challenged,
the applicability of the Bracey decision for Postal Employees. While I have
previously pointed out that the combination of 5 U.S.C. Section
8451(a)(2)(D), which states that "an employee of the United States Postal
Service shall not be considered qualified for a position if such position is
in a different craft or if reassignment to such position would be
inconsistent with the terms of a collective-bargaining agreement covering
the employee," and further, pointed out that in Smith v. Office of Personnel
Management, Docket #AT-844E-00-0140-I-1 (March, 2001), the Merit Systems
Protection Board concluded that, where the Postal Service attempted to
"accommodate" a disabled Rural Carrier by assigning her to duties or