Retirement Information |
[…] If they don't cut your payments off today, there is always
tomorrow (refer to the fox in the fable, above).
I always advise my disability
retirement clients who are receiving OWCP benefits to remain on OWCP for
as long as they can stand it (i.e., the persistent harassment, the
constant oversight by so-called "2nd opinion doctors", etc.) -- but to
always have the FERS/CSRS disability retirement annuity approved as a
back-up source of income. Individuals may file for disability retirement
concurrently while on OWCP -- but you simply cannot collect from both at
the same time (See 5 C.F.R. Sec. 844.105, "Relationship to workers'
compensation. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, an
individual who is eligible for both an annuity under part 842 or 844 of
this chapter and compensation for injury or disability under subchapter I
of chapter 81 of title 5, United States Code (other than a scheduled award
under 5 U.S.C. 8107(c)), covering the same period of time must elect to
receive either the annuity or compensation. " ) Thus, when OWCP
terminates your payments (and there is a very good chance that this will
happen at some point in the near future), it is a wise option to have your
disability retirement benefits approved, but held in an inactive status.