Retirement Information |
[…] " ) Thus, when OWCP
terminates your payments (and there is a very good chance that this will
happen at some point in the near future), it is a wise option to have your
disability retirement benefits approved, but held in an inactive status.
You have every right to elect one benefit over the other. Indeed, if you
wanted to, you are allowed to go back and forth between OWCP and FERS/CSRS
disability retirement.
As a secondary issue on this
matter, take a close look at 5 U.S.C. Section 8106 on "partial
disability," and compare that definition with the definition for
disability retirement. In Section 8106 (OWCP), the definition states in
paragraph (c) (2) that "A partially disabled employee who refuses or,
neglects to work after suitable work is offered to, procured by, or
secured for him, is not entitled to compensation." This means that if OWCP secures a job for you as a Walmart greeter (you know, those
individuals who smile and say hello to you as you walk into the Walmart
Superstore), and pay you the difference between your salary and what
Walmart pays -- and you decide to say "no," OWCP has every right to cut