Retirement Information |
[…] paragraph (c) (2) that "A partially disabled employee who refuses or,
neglects to work after suitable work is offered to, procured by, or
secured for him, is not entitled to compensation." This means that if OWCP secures a job for you as a Walmart greeter (you know, those
individuals who smile and say hello to you as you walk into the Walmart
Superstore), and pay you the difference between your salary and what
Walmart pays -- and you decide to say "no," OWCP has every right to cut
off your payments. On the other hand, under the laws concerning FERS &
CSRS disability retirement, 5 C.F.R.
Sec. 844.103 (a)(2) states that, in order to be eligible for disability
retirement, the individual "must, while employed in a position subject to FERS, have become disabled because of a medical condition, resulting in a
deficiency in performance, conduct, or attendance, or if there is no such
deficiency, the disabling medical condition must be incompatible with
either useful and efficient service or retention in the position." The
difference here is that, under OWCP, if you are 'partially disabled,' if
you are offered any
job that OWCP believes you can do, you must accept it. On the other hand,
under FERS/CSRS disability retirement laws, if you are partially disabled